Bộ đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Đề kiểm tra giữa học kỳ 1 Tiếng Anh 6

  • Phát hành Sưu tầm
  • Đánh giá
  • Lượt tải 27
  • Sử dụng Miễn phí
  • Cập nhật 15/11/2017

Giới thiệu

Nhằm đánh giá lại thực lực học tập của các em học sinh trước khi tham dự kì thi giữa kì. Mời các em và giáo viên tham khảo Bộ đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6. Tài liệu này sẽ giúp các bạn ôn tập lại kiến thức đã học, có cơ hội đánh giá lại năng lực của mình trước kỳ thi sắp tới. Chúc các bạn thành công. 

Đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Phòng GD&ĐT Bình Giang (Thí điểm) có đáp án

PHÒNG GD & ĐT BÌNH GIANG

 

BÀI KSCL GIỮA KÌ I 

Năm học 2014- 2015

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 (Chương trình thí điểm)

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

A. LISTENING

I. Listen and circle the best answer A, B, C to complete the sentences (1.25 pts)

1. _______ is talking to Jing.

A. Tania                    B.   Tai                C. Anna

2. She in class _______.

A. 1D                         B. 1C                     C. 1B

3. Their teacher is _________.

A. Mr Kate                 B. Mrs Tin               C. Mr Smith

4. They are looking for their________.

A. desks                   B. classroom               C. school

5. They are_________________.

A. in the same class               B. in different classes               C. in a high school

II. Listen to the dialogue and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1.25 pts)

1. _______ Lucy has short brown hair.

2. _______ Jem and Alex are both fifteen years old.

3. _______They are both short and thin.

4. _______They've got short, brown hair, green eyes.

5. _______They have small ears.

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Odd one out. (0,5 pt)

1. A. sister

B. brother

C. uncle

D. teacher

2. A. sofa

B. table

C. house

D. chair

3. A. studying

B. morning

C. listening

D. singing

4. A. small

B. finger

C. leg

D. hand

5. A. book

B. compass 

C. pencil

D. basketball

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.0 pt)

1. Hoa usually________________ after school.

A. is skipping                B. skipping                C. skips                   D. is skipping

2. Listen! They ______ in the classroom.

A. are sing                    B. are singing                   C. sing                 D. sings
3. I _________ than my brother.

A. am older                   B. more older              C. older                     D. am more older

4. Her shoes __________ his.

A. more expensive than                          B. expensiver than

C. are expensiver than                          D. are more expensive than

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable response in column B. (1.0 pt)

A

Answer 

B

1. Can you tell me the way to the bank?

2. What are the people there like?

3. How many rooms are there in the flat?

4. Is your neighbourhood quiet?

1

2

3

4

A, They are really friendly.

B, Go straight on. The take the 

second turning on your right.

C, No, it isn't. It is noisy.

D, There are 6. 

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each sentence. (1.0 pt)

The ancient town of Hoi An lies on the Thu Bon River, more than 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Hoi An is famous for old temples, pagodas, tiled-roof houses and narrow streets. Tourists can visit the relics of Sa Huynh and Cham Civilization. They can also enjoy the beautiful scenery of the Thu Bon River, Cua Dai Beach, etc.

In recent years, Hoi An has become a very popular tourist destination in Viet Nam. Importantly, the committee of the World Heritages of UNESCO officially certified Hoi An as a World Heritage Site in 1999.

 

1. Hoi An is 30 kilometers to the south of__________.

A. Da Nang                  B. Sa Huynh                        C. Thu Bon

2. The streets in Hoi An are very _________.

A. big                          B. famous                               C. narrow

3. Hoi An has become a very ______ tourist destination in Viet Nam.

A. beautiful                   B. popular                            C. liked

4. Hoi An_______ a World Heritage Site in 1999.

A. became                     B. becomes                           C. becoming

II. Read the letter carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)

 

Dear Thanh,

How are you getting on? We are going to move to the new house next weekend. My uncle and my aunt live near there so I can play with my cousins. There are eight rooms in my new house. The living room is the biggest in my house. I like my bedroom very much because it looks to a lake, it is light and cool. There is a small bed and a big bookshelf in my room. I will put all my books on the shelf. I will keep my room clean and tidy.

What about you? Tell me about your house in your next e-mail.

Love,

Van

1. How many rooms are there in Van's new house?________________________

2. What is her favorite room?_________________________________________

3. What are there in her room?___________________________________________

D. WRITING

I. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (1.5 pts)

1. My class has 35 students.

=> There are ...............................................................................

2. My school is bigger than her school.

=> Her school is ........................................................................

3. The lamp is behind the computer.

- The computer ...........................................................................

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences.(1.0 pt)

1. now/ Ha Noi/ the/ largest/ city/ is/ in/ Viet Nam/.

=> .......................................................................................................................

2. people/ break/ things/ at/ Tet/ shouldn't/ in/ my/ country.

=> .......................................................................................................................

===========The end ============

Good luck!

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

A. LISTENING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Listen and circle the best answer A, B, C to complete the sentences

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. A

2. C

3. C

4. B

5. A

II. Listen to the dialogue and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. F

2. T

3. F

4. T

5. F

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Odd one out. (5 items x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)

1. D

2. C

3. B

4. A

5. D

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

(4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. C

2. B

3. A

4. D

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable response in column B.

(4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each sentence. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. A

II. Read the letter carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0. 5 = 1.5 pts)

1. There are eight rooms in her new house/ eight

2. Her favorite room is her bedroom.

3. There is a small bed and a big bookshelf in her room.

D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

(3 items x 0. 5 = 1.5 pts)

1. There are 35 students in my class.

2. Her school is smaller than my school.

3. The computer is in front of the lamp.

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences.

(2 items x 0. 5 = 1.0 pt)

1. Ha Noi is the largest city in Viet Nam now.

2. In my country, people shouldn't break things at Tet.

===========The end ============

Đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 Phòng GD&ĐT Bình Giang có đáp án

A. LISTENING

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1.25 pts)

1. What time is it?

A. 5.30                B. 6.00                C. 7.00

2. What is the time?

A. 10.00              B. 10.10                C. 12.00

3. What time does she go to school?

A. 11.30                  B. 12.00                C. 12.15

4. What time does she have breakfast?

A. 7.15                      B. 7.00                      C. 6.30

5. What time does she get up?

A. 5.00                       B. 5.30                         C. 6.00

II. Listen to a small talk and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

(1.25 pts)

 

T

F

0. His name is Thuan.

 

1. He is a student in grade 6.

 

 

2. He has Geography on Monday.

 

 

3. He goes home and play games in the afternoon.

 

 

4. He watches TV at 7.00  in the evening. 

 

 

5. He goes to bed at 10.00

 

 

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Odd one out. (0,5 pt)

1. A. sister

B. brother

C. mother

D. house

2. A. table

B. chair

C. teacher

D. desk

3. A. doctor

B. nurse

C. engineer

D. family

4. A. two

B. seventh

C. tenth

D. sixth

5. A. get

B.is

C. go

D. wash

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1,0 pt)

1. She ________ games after school.

A. plays                  B. to play                 C. play                 D. is play

2. This is my sister. She __________ a nurse.

A. does                     B. is                     C. are                        D. am

3. How are you? - _____________

A. I'm five years old?                 B. I am five, thank you.

C. Fine, thanks.                           D. B and C

4. What are those? - ___________ are school bags.

A. They                        B. It                         C. This                      D. That.

III. Match a sentence in column A to a suitable response in column B. (1,0 pt)

A

Answer 

B

0. What is his name? 

1. Hi, Jack.

2. What does he do after school?

3. Where's Phong school?

4. Is it a big school?

0 - A

1. ....

2...... 

3...... 

4......

A. His name is Phong. 

B. No. It's small.

C. Hello Jim, How are you? 

D. It's in the country.

E. He watches television.

C. READING

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1,0 pt)

Lien is a student. She is in grade 6. Every morning she gets up at half past five. Then she gets dressed, brushes her teeth and washes her face. She has breakfast at six fifteen. She goes to school at six thirty five. Her school has ten classes. Her class has thirty five students. Her classroom is on the second floor.

1. Which grade is Lien in?

A. 5                B. 6                      C. 7               D. 8

2. What time does she get up?

A. 5.30                B. 3.50                 C. 6.15               D. 6.35

3. How many students are there in her class?

A. 10                     B. 30                     C. 35                     D. 45

4. Where is her classroom?

A. in the city                           B. on the 1st floor

C. in the country                     D. on the 2nd floor

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)

Hoa usually gets up at six o' clock. Then she takes a shower. After taking a shower she has breakfast. She goes to school at about a quarter to seven. Her class starts at seven and ends at half past eleven. She comes back home at eleven forty five.

What time does Hoa get up?
- _____________________________________________.

What does she do after taking a shower?
- _____________________________________________.

Does she come back home at 11.30?
- _____________________________________________.

D. WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (1.5 pts)

1. This school is small.

-> This school isn't ................................................................

2. How many students are there in your school?

-> How many students does ...................................................?

3. Nam is Hoa's brother.

-> Hoa is Nam's .......................................................................

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. (1.0 pt)

1. Thu/ music/ listens to/ every morning.

- _______________________________________________________.

2. He/ play soccer/ doesn't/ on/ Monday.

- _______________________________________________________.

===========The end ============

Good luck!

Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question.

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. C

II. Listen to the talk and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. T

2. F

3. T

4. T

5. F

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Odd one out. (5 items x 0,1 = 0,5 pt)

1. D

2. C

3. D

4. A

5. B

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

(4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. A

III. Match a sentence in column A to a suitable response in column B.

(4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. C

2. E

3. D

4. B

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. D

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1/ She/ Hoa (usually) gets up at six (o'clock).

2/ After taking a shower she has breakfast.

3/ No, she doesn't. (No. She comes back home at eleven forty five.)

D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

(3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1/ This school isn't big.

2/ How many students does your school have?

3/ Hoa is Nam's sister.

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences.

(2 items x 0,5 = 1,0 pt)

1/ Thu listens to music every morning.

2/ He doesn't play soccer on Monday.

===========The end ============